Sign In

BC Welfare Department was bifurcated from Social Welfare Department in the year 1975 and a separate Department was constituted in the Secre​tariat in 1994 vide G.O.Ms.No.72, ​Dt.22.02.1994. The BC Service Co-operative Finance Corporation was formed in 1974. The Backward Class​​es Welfare Department focuses on the welfare and development of Backward Classes.

​​

For more information about Department Profile, HODs and Organization Chart go through the tabs below.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

The following Heads of Departments are functioning under the administrative control of Backward Classes Welfare Department:-

  • Directorate of  Backward Classes Welfare
  • Commission for Backward Classes
  • BC Co-operative Finance Corporation Ltd.
  • Study Circle for Backward Classes
  • Mahatma Jyotiba Phule BC Residential Schools
  • Washermen Co-operative Societies Federation Ltd.
  • Nayee Brahmin Co-operative Societies Federation Ltd.
  • Vaddera Co-operative Societies Federation Ltd.
  • Sagara  (Uppara) Co-operative Societies Federation Ltd.
  • Valmiki/ Boya Co-operative Societies Federation Ltd.
  • Krishna Balija, Poosala Co-operative Societies Federation Ltd.
  • Bhattaraja Co-operative Societies Federation Ltd.
  • Viswabrahmins Co-operative Corporation Ltd.
  • Medara Finance Corporation Ltd.
  • Kummari Shalivahana Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.
  • Toddy Tappers Cooperative Societies Federation

 

Details of HoDs and Contact Details :- 
Name Design-ation Address Phone Mobile Email ID
Sri K. Aloke Kumar Joint Director & Direc​tor (FAC), BCW 6th floor,DSS Bhavan, Masab Tank, Hyderabad 040-23378482
Fax: 23319254
9849904453 jtdir_bcw@ telangana.gov.in
Sri A. Krishna Mohan Additional Director, Member Secretary (FAC)​ 8th Floor, Chandravihar Building, M.J.Road, Nampally, Hyderabad 040-23378482
Fax: 23319254
8008842266 apcbc1993@ gmail.com
Sri Mallaiah Battu Joint Director & Secretary (FAC)​ H.No.4-1-825/E, 5th Floor, Laxmi Estates, J.N.Road, Abids, Hyderabad 040-24602266
Fax: 24613377
9618880806

mjpapbcwreis@ gmail.com

 

K.Mallikarjuna Director, Study Circles, Hyderabad H.No.4-1-825/E, 5th Floor, Laxmi Estates, J.N.Road, Abids, Hyderabad 040-24651178
Fax: 24613377​
9618880806 bcstudycircle_hyd@yahoo.co.in
K.Mallikarjuna

Managing Director,  (FAC)​

  1. Telangana Washermen Coop. Societies Federation Ltd.,
  2. Telangana Sagara(Uppara) Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
  3. Telangana Krishna Balija, Poosala Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
  4. Telangana State Kummari Shalivahana Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
  5. Telangana State Viswabrahmins Cooperative Corporation Ltd.,
  6. Telangana Toddy Tappers Coop. Societies Fin. Corp. Ltd.,
DSS Bhavan, Masab Tank, Hyderabad 040-24651178
Fax: 24651408​
9849908579 bcstudycircle_hyd@yahoo.co.in
Mallaiah Buttu

Managing Director,  (FAC)​

  1. Telangana Nayee Brahmins Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
  2. Telangana Vaddera Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
  3. Telangana Valmiki/Boya Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
  4. Telangana Bhattraja Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
  5. Telangana Medara Finance Corporation Ltd.,
DSS Bhavan, Masab Tank, Hyderabad 040-24602266
Fax: 24613377
9618880806 mipapbcwreis@gmail.com
Prl. Secretary (FAC)​                               Sri B. Venkatesham, IAS
 
040-23453638,
        23551739
Fax: 23452025
Jt. Secretary​                                V. Saida 040-23450361, 24241355

BC Welfare Department was bifurcated from Social Welfare Department in the year 1975 and a separate Department was constituted in the Secretariat in 1994 vide G.O.Ms.No.72, Dt.22.02.1994. The BC Service Co-operative Finance Corporation was formed in 1974.

The Backward Classes Welfare Department focuses on the welfare and development of Backward Classes, aims to promote the following measures among the backward classes:

  • Educational advancement
  • Economic development
  • Implementation of programs that encourage Social Integration
Functions

The main objectives of the Backward Classes Welfare Department are to:

  • Provide boarding and lodging facilities to children of Backward Classes into Pre-Matric and College Hostels.
  • Provide quality School education to meritorious Backward Classes Students pursuing studies at the Pre-Matriculation level by providing Pre-Matric Scholarship.
  • Provide access to education for students belonging to Backward Classes of Telangana State by admitting into Residential Schools.
  • Facilitate higher education on par with students of the General category, duly providing scholarships and Hostel facility.
  • Financial Assistance to Students of Telangana (FAST) in the shape of scholarships.
  • Provide free coaching facilities to eligible Backward Classes students for various State and Central Government recruitments.
  • Provide stipend to the BC Advocates and incentives to the Inter-Caste Married BC Couples.
Scheme-Wise Details
Reservation for Backward Classes
Provision of Reservation in Local Bodies
Pre-Matric Hostels
Provision of Diet Charges
Materials Supplied to the boarders
Staff for the Hostel​
SSC Exam Results in BC Hostels (March 2014)
Maintenance of college hostels for boys & girls
Fast sanction of post-matric scholarships and reimbursement of tuition fee
Sanction of post-matric scholarships – centrally sponsored scheme
Fast - reimbursement of tuition fee for economically backward classes (fast-ebc)
Admission of Meritorious students into Corporate Junior Colleges
Maintenance fees (mtf) to students studying in other states
Sanction of pre-matric scholarships
Incentives to inter caste married couples
Subsidy to BC advocates
Study circles for BCs
Admission pattern into BC Study Circles
Mahatma Jyothiba Phule BC residential schools
Telangana BC co-operative finance corporation ltd
Establishment of Federations
Financial Assistance scheme
Activities
Functions of the B.C. Commission
 

 

Organizations and Contacts

As per the AP Reorganization Act, 2014, certain institutions serve both the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh till they are bifurcated. The below listed organizations and institutions should be seen in that light.​

 

Prl. Secretary (FAC)​ Sri B. Venkatesham, IAS 040-23453638, 23551739, 9603804999,
Fax: 23452025, Room No: 152A,
D-Block, Groound Floor
Additional Secretary​ Smt. V. Saida 040-23450361, 24241355, 8008504322



Director, Backward Classes Welfare

Commissioner, Backward Classes Welfare Smt. Anita Rajendra, IAS
commr_bcw-ts@nic.in
040-23319254
Fax: 23319254
Joint Director Smt. S.Ramadevi
jtdir_bcw-ts@nic.in
040-23319254
9849985062
Deputy Director Smt. M.Sandhya
jtdir_bcw-ts@nic.in
040-23319254
9441010495



Telangana Study Circle for Backward Classes

Director Ms. Sujatha
bcstudycircle_hyd@yahoo.co.in
040-24651178
Fax: 24651408​



Mahatma Jyothiba Phule Telangana​​​ Backward Classes Welfare Residential Educational Institutions Society ​​
Secretary​ Sri Mallaiah Battu
mipapbcwreis@gmail.com
040-24602266
9618880806
Fax: 24613377



BC Commission

Chairman​ Sri B.S. Ramulu
tscbcs2014@gmail.com
040-23395675
8331966987
Member​ Dr. Vakulabharanam
Krishna Mohan Rao
040-23395675
9849912948
Member​ Dr. Eediga Anjaneya Goud
anjaneya.goud81@gmail.com
040-23395675
9885352242
Member​ Sri Juluru Gowri Shankar
juluru1963@gmail.com
040-23395675
9440169896
Member​ Secretary Smt. Anita Rajendra, IAS
tscbcs2014@gmail.com
040-23395675



Telangana Washermen Coop. Societies Federation Ltd.,
Telangana Sagara(Uppara) Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
Telangana Krishna Baliji, Poosala Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
Telangana State Kummaru Shalivahana Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
Telangana State Viswabrahmins Cooperative Corporation Ltd.,
Telangana Toddy Tappers Coop. Societies Fin. Corp. Ltd.,​
Managing Director,  (FAC)​ Sri A. Mallikarjuna
bcstudycircle_hyd@yahoo.co.in
040-24651178
9849908579
Fax: 24651408​



Telangana Nayee Brahmins Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
Telangana Vaddera Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.'
Telangana Valmiki/Boya Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
Telangana Bhattraja Cooperative Societies Federation Ltd.,
Telangana Medara Finance Corporation Ltd.,​
Managing Director,  (FAC)​ Sri Mallaiah Battu
mipapbcwreis@gmail.com
040-24602266
9618880806
Fax: 24613377



DISTRICT OFFICES LEVEL
DBCWO (Adilabad) Sri G.Ashanna,
dbcwo_adbd@telangana.gov.in
7396776931, 9866311521
08732-227674
DBCWO (Nirmal) Sri Vijay Kumar,
dbcdo-nml@telangana.gov.in
7732042111
08734-244110
DBCWO (Komaram Bheem, Asifabad) Smt J.Rajeshwar,
dbcdo-kb@telangana.gov.in
9440019266
08733-277049
DBCWO (Mancherial) Sri Khaza Nazim Afsar Ali,
dbcdo-mncl@telangana.gov.in
9849906018
08736-239222
DBCWO (Nizamabad) Sri D.R Uday Prakash
dbcwo_nzbd@telangana.gov.in
9849236143
08462-221006
DBCWO (Kamareddy) Smt T.Jhansi Rani,
dbcdo-kmr@telangana.gov.in
9908003475
08468-220017
DBCWO (Karimnagar) Sri J.Ranga Reddy(FAC)
dydir_bcwo_krmn@telangana.gov.in
9399906677
0878-2264782
DBCWO (Sircilla) Smt. Suvarna Kirita Kumari,
dbcdo-rsl@telanganga.gov.in
9866132376
08723-232988
DBCWO (Jagityal) Sri. K.Rajalingu,
dbcdo-jgtl@telangana.gov.in
9848950512
9177690012
DBCWO (Peddapalli) Smt. H.Venkateshwari,
dbcdo-pdpl@telangana.gov.in
9701222296
DBCW​​O Warangal (Urban) Smt. B.Vidya Reddy
dydir_bcwo_wgl@telangana.gov.in
8008800682
0870-2511630​​
DBCW​​O Warangal (Rural) Sri M.Narsimha Swamy
dbcdo.wgl.rural@gmail.com
9849906023
7893204939, 0870-2511758
DBCW​​O (Jayashankar) Smt. T. Shailaja,
dbcdopjsr@gmail.com
9989292091
0871-3248220
DBCW​​O (Mahabubabad) Sri K.Laxmana Chary,
dbcdo-mbd@telangana.gov.in
9618455744
08719-240203
DBCW​​O (Janagaon) Sri J.Venkateshwarlu,
dbcdo-jgn@telangana.gov.in
9908850630
DBCWO (Khammam) Sri G.Hrushikesh Reddy,
dbcwo_kmm@telangana.gov.in
9849904532
9848377355 , 08742-223484
DBCWO (Kothagudem) Sri M.Surender(FAC),
dbcdo-bdd@telangana.gov.in (or) dbcbhadradri@gmail.com
9849904531
08744-244035
DBCWO (Mahabubnagar) Sri N. Vidyasagar,
dbcwo_mbnr@telangana.gov.in
8143883938
08542-272296
DBCWO (Nagarkurnool) Sri M.Anil Prakash Kiran,
dbcdo.ngkl@gmail.com
8179998199
80008099442, 08540-230356
DBCWO (Wanaparthy) Sri D.Srinivas Reddy,
dbcdo-wnp@telangana.gov.in
9866482561
8919136368, 08545-230500
DBCWO Gadwal (Jogulamba) Smt. R.Indira,
dbcdo-gdwl@telangana.gov.in
9010185381
DBCWO (Vikarabad) Smt. A.Pushpalatha,
dbcdo-vkb@telangana.gov.in
9849906017
08416-252304
DBCWO (Medchal) Sri K.Rajanna,
dbcdo-mdl@telangana.gov.in
9701111297
DBCWO (RangaReddy) Smt. M.B.K Manjula,
dydir_bcwo_rr@telangana.gov.in
9849218326
040-24738683
DBCWO (Sangareddy) Sri Keshuram,
dbcdo-srd@telangana.gov.in
9849904547
08455-271844
DBCWO (Medak) Sri D.Sudhakar
dbcwo_mdk@telangana.gov.in
9849904549
9959255566, 08452-223644
DBCWO (Siddipet) Smt. G.Saroja,
dbdosiddipet@gmail.com
9052222202
08457-231020
DBCWO (Nalgonda) Smt. G.S.S. Kumari,
dydir_bcwo_nlgd@telangana.gov.in
9866543472, 08682-245238
DBCWO (Suryapet) Smt. G. Jyothi,
dbcdo-srpt@telangana.gov.in (or) abcwosrpt2015@gmail.com
9618455722
08684-221296
DBCWO (Yadadri) Sri. P.Yadaiah,
dbcdoygt@yahoo.com
9704131252
08685-244755
DBCWO (Hyderabad) Smt. Ch.Vimala Devi,
dydir_bcwo_hyd@telangana.gov.in
9492207072
040-27428478
ABCWOs OFFICES LEVEL​
NAME OF THE DISTRICT NAME OF THE ABCWO PHONE NO.
Adilabad Smt. M.Sunitha 9441164189
Nirmal Sri L.Sai Baba 9441460325
Komaram Bheem, Asifabad Sri Satyanarayana Reddy 9963738337
Mancherial Sri D.Kranthi Kiran 9494326620
Nizamabad Sri B.Shanker 8074950170
Nizamabad Sri P.Narsaiah 8328337960
Kamareddy Vacant  
Karimnagar Sri J.Ranga Reddy 9399906677
Karimnagar Sri B.Rajmanohar Rao 9100926595
Karimnagar Sri S.Laxman 9492365883
Sircilla Smt. T.Sampoorna 9177822505
Jagityal Sri P.Mohan Reddy 9100926593
Peddapalli Sri D.Damodar 9100926594
Warangal (Urban) Sri R.Vasantham 9949714398
Warangal (Rural) Vacant  
Jayashankar Vacant  
Mahabubabad Smt. Ch.Indira Devi 9959553408
Janagaon Vacant  
Khammam Sri D.Narsaiah 9989840509
Khammam Smt. Vijaya Laxmi 9440078651
Khammam Sri Surender Rao 9849900985
Kothagudem Sri M.Surender 9849904531
Mahabubnagar Smt. J.Nirmala Devi 9441345484
Mahabubnagar Sri K.Krishnama Chari 9440635230
Nagarkurnool Vacant  
Wanaparthy Vacant  
Gadwal (Jogulamba) Vacant  
Vikarabad Sri G.Sayanna 9440183234
Vikarabad Sri Muthilingam 9440373989
Medchal Sri P.Ashok Kumar 9440576387
Medchal Sri V.Venkateshwar Rao 9949348396
Rangareddy Sri Mujahid Khan 9441458827
Rangareddy Sri G.J Surya Prasad 9440125133
Rangareddy Smt. V.Neeraja Reddy 9866543732
Sangareddy Sri A.Jagdish 9849904548
Medak Vacant  
Siddipet Vacant  
Nalgonda Smt. G.Anasurya 9908985385
Nalgonda Smt. P.Vimala 9848052016
Suryapet Sri Y.Madhava Reddy 7780564022
Suryapet Smt. Esther 9440829724
Yadadri Sri Narsappa 9121691065
Yadadri Sri K.Upender 9908306332
Hyderabad Smt. R.Varalaxmi, 7799777289
Hyderabad Smt. P.Sudha Rani 9951699327
Hyderabad Sri P.Keshavulu 9490034127
Hyderabad Sri T.Narsimhulu 9440348460
Hyderabad Sri Y.Murali 9963317388
LIST OF STUDY CIRCLE OFFICERS
Name of the Stu​dy Circle Name of the Director (Sri/Smt) Phone No
TS BC Study Circle, Hyderabad Sri N.Balachary Director 9063131999, 040-24071178
TS BC Study Circle, Warangal Sri. MPV Prasad (Contract) 9440264594, 0870-2571192
TS BC Study Cirlce, Mahabubnagar Sri Dr.S.Vijaya Kumar (Contract) 7032875756, 08542-245790
TS BC Study Circle, Adilabad Sri Praveen (Contract) 9949684959, 08732-221280
TS BC Study Circles, Karimnagar Sri M.Ravi Kumar (Contract) 9948829973, 08782-228686
TS BC Study Circle, Khammam Smt. G.Srilatha (Contract) 9618427427, 0874-2227427
TS BC Study Circle, Nizamabad Sri Ch. Venkanna (Contract) 7730069466, 08462-245055
TS BC Study Circle, Sanga Reddy Sri Ramulu (Contract) 9440930688, 08455-277015
TS BC Study Circle, Nalgonda Sri.K.Vijay Kumar (Contract) 9618455766, 0868-2220007
TS BC Study Circle, Siddipet Sri K.Ramulu (Contract) 9985434941, 08457-224941
TS BC Study Circle, Gadwal Sri T.Praveen (Contract) 9494390803
MOST BACKWARD CLASSES WELFARE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Name of the Designation Name of the Officer Phone No.
Chairman Sri Taduri Srinivas 9391055317
Chief Executive Officer Sri K.Aloke Kumar 9849904453
BACKWARD CLASSES WELFARE CORPORATION / FEDERATION
Name of Corporation/Federation Name of the Officer Phone No.
TS BC Corporation Sri K.Aloke Kumar, Managing Director 9849904453
TS Sagara(Uppara) Federation  Sri K.Aloke Kumar, Managing Director 9849904453
TS Valmiki Boyya Federation  Sri K.Aloke Kumar, Managing Director 9849904453
TS Krishna Bailja/Poosala Federation Sri K.Aloke Kumar, Managing Director 9849904453
TS Bhattaraja Federation Sri K.Aloke Kumar, Managing Director 9849904453
TS Vishwabrahman Federation Sri K.Aloke Kumar, Managing Director 9849904453
TS Kummari Shalivahana Federation Sri K.Aloke Kumar, Managing Director 9849904453
TS Medara Corporation Sri K.Aloke Kumar, Managing Director 9849904453
TS Toddy Topper Corporation Sri K.Aloke Kumar, Managing Director 9849904453
General Manager Ramareddy 9440548395
Development Officer Someshwar Rao   
TS Washerman Federation Sri M.Chandra​ Sekhar, Managing Director  9666273014
TS Nayee Bharmin Federation Sri M.Chandra​ Sekhar, Managing Director  9666273014
TS Vaddera Federation  Sri N.Balachary(FAC) Managing Director  9063131999

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​